ASPE Open Forum

Expand all | Collapse all

Floor Drains

  • 1.  Floor Drains

    Posted 26 days ago
    Both the UPC and the NSPC say that floor drains are required in toilet rooms with 2 or more WC's or urinals. I do not see any mention of this in the IPC. What is the situation with a toilet room with 1 WC and one Lavatory - are floor drains required in these areas? If not, why not?
    Thank you.

    ------------------------------
    Ramdeo Maraj
    Retired
    ------------------------------


  • 2.  RE: Floor Drains

    Posted 25 days ago
    Ramdeo:  Other than for public (coin-operated) laundries and central washing facilities (of multi-family dwellings), I believe the IPC is silent on required locations for floor drains.  It leaves the decision to the designer's discretion.

    My personal preference when it comes to toilet rooms is that if the room in question contains more than 2 fixtures, I will provide at least 1 floor drain (the total number will depend on the number of fixtures involved).  For a toilet room of just 1 water closet and 1 lavatory, it would certainly be good design to include a floor drain.  But unless it is code-mandated or required by the Owner or AHJ, the added expense and trap maintenance aspects tend to make this considered by some as something of a luxury item.

    ------------------------------
    Ron Bartley
    PE, FASPE, CPD, CPI/CPE
    Senior P/FP Engineer
    Elevar Design Group
    ------------------------------



  • 3.  RE: Floor Drains

    Posted 25 days ago
    I agree with Ronald, I normally do not place a floor drain with one w/c and lav. unless otherwise directed by the owner or AHJ.

    ------------------------------
    Fred Josey
    Senior Plumbing Designer
    Little
    ------------------------------



  • 4.  RE: Floor Drains

    Posted 25 days ago
    Ramdeo,

    Based on the commentary associated with Section 412.1 of the 2015 IPC "Except as required by section 412.4 (Public laundries and central washing facilities), floor drains and trench drains are typically installed at the discretion of the design professional where an accumulation of water on the floor or other horizontal area could create a personal hazard or could cause damage to building finished or structures. ASME A112.6 specifies the design and quality criteria for the for floor drains and trench drains for buildings that are typically nonresidential.

    My thoughts are if you have a single use toilet room with one water closet and one lavatory, the potential for personal hazard is reduced as a fixture overflow creating a water hazard on the floor will generally render the toilet room Out of Order until the hazard has been addressed. therefore, in my opinion floor drain would not be required.

    Regards,

    ------------------------------
    William A. Grayzar, CPD, GPD
    Associate
    DiClemente Siegel Design Inc.
    ------------------------------



  • 5.  RE: Floor Drains

    Posted 25 days ago
    We'll add floor drains in single toilets accessible to the public, because the public is shady, and refrain from using them in single staff toilets.

    ------------------------------
    Rob Adams
    BERNHARD TME, LLC.
    ------------------------------



  • 6.  RE: Floor Drains

    Posted 25 days ago

    Ramdeo, The question should be, does the floor drain serve a viable purpose. The fixtures of today have only a minimal chance of overflow. Most facilities do not wet mop the restroom floors, so floor drains have no reliable source of water to maintain a trap seal. So the installation of a floor drain mandates the installation of a reliable means of maintain a trap seal. I generally specify an electronic trap primer system ( the "wiggle waggle devices plug up too quickly and are not normally maintained and the rubber inserts, while better than nothing, are made by man and subject to failure). Hence the IPC does not mandate floor drains within the restroom. That does not preclude floor drains from being installed if the Owner desires them. It is probably just a matter of time before the UPC and NSPC move toward the IPC language.

     

    David Dexter, F.NSPE, F.ASPE

    Registered Professional Engineer

    Mechanical, Plumbing & Fire Protection

    Cell: (937) 609-5969

    E-mail: plbgegr@gmail.com

     


    Virus-free. www.avast.com





  • 7.  RE: Floor Drains

    Posted 24 days ago
    I have run across this in the past and the requirement for the floor drain is actually in the International Building Code, not the IPC.

    ------------------------------
    Donald Crozier
    Sr. Engineer
    ------------------------------



  • 8.  RE: Floor Drains

    Posted 24 days ago
    Donald:  Can you give us some specifics?

    ------------------------------
    Ron Bartley
    PE, FASPE, CPD, CPI/CPE
    Senior P/FP Engineer
    Elevar Design Group
    ------------------------------



  • 9.  RE: Floor Drains

    Posted 21 days ago
    While its not code, I will add a floor drain in every public toilet space. I do it for convenience (think little kids splashing water or water closets backing up). If the architect wants to VE it out, that is their prerogative but I feel that due diligence goes beyond code in some cases.If they are going to argue over a floor drain and piping which will cost perhaps $500 to install, they have bigger issues like money and I hope you get paid for your work. Been there, still litigating it.

    ------------------------------
    Rick Graham
    Plumbing Design
    Spectrum Engineers
    ------------------------------